Privacy policy

Privacy statement

At MC Ranch Overland we are committed to keeping your personal information private and secure. Our purpose for collecting your personal information is to enable you to order our product and to take part in our community (if you wish) through our blog and other social media links.

What is personal information?

Personal information is broadly defined as information about an identifiable individual. Our website analytics program, Google Analytics, is used to collect data that helps us create statistics about our business. This data has all personal identifiers removed, so that it is impossible to determine the identity of the person to whom the information relates. This is not considered personal information.

How do you keep my personal information secure?

Our website keeps your personal information secure by using an encryption process called SSL, which stands for “Secure Sockets Layer,” an industry standard security protocol. When you are asked for personal information, you will be connected to our secure server. SSL sends your browser information that encrypts your personal information, changing all the information that you send back into a code this is extremely difficult to decipher.

While we take the above steps to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. You give us your personal information at your own risk, knowing that we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Please note: Email is NOT a secure means to send information, because it is not encrypted. We strongly recommend that you send personal information to us through our website.

Do you use “cookies”?

Yes, we use cookies to record login information and keep track of the items in a user’s shopping cart. A “cookie” is a small text placed on your hard drive by our server. It allows our server to recognize whether you have visited our site previously, thereby saving you the need to provide information that we have already received from you. Most Web browsers offer you menu options that allow you to disable cookies if you do not want to receive them.

Do you share my personal information with any other company or individual?

No, we will not share or sell your personal information. Your personal information is to be used solely within the MC Ranch Overland community.

Is my credit card or PayPal information secure with you?

The security of your credit card or PayPal information is handled by your Credit Card Company or PayPal. Your payment information and personal financial information is never obtained by MC Ranch Overland.

How do I contact you if I want to change or delete my personal information?

You can reach us at info@mcranchoverland.com

Who should pay tax?

Please note that all purchases made in Canada are subject to applicable GST, HST and PST where those national and provincial taxes are in place.
All non-Canadian purchases will not be subject to the purchaser’s local Taxes at the time of purchase. Purchasers may be subject to their local taxes, excise and duties, prior to or upon receipt of the product.

Your consent

By using our website, you are consenting to the collection of personal information by us, for the uses as described above. Your consent, given by clicking the button below, is required before you place an order for the “Original Fire Reflector”. This is in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act. (PIPEDA)